Text Size minus sign plus sign

Northwestern Land Office Plains Unit Office Plains Fire Dispatch Polson Field Office Swan Lake Unit office Stillwater Unit Office Kalispell Unit Office Northwestern Land Office

Northwestern Land Office Employee Directory

655 Timberwolf Pkwy, Suite 1
Kalispell, MT 59901-1215
Office Location
406-751-2240
Fax: 751-2287
Area Manager – Steve Frye 406-751-2242
Area Operations Manager – Greg Poncin 751-2252
Fire & Service Forestry Manager – Dan Cassidy 751-2247
Assistant Center Manager – Vacant 758-5260
Fire & Aviation Management Specialist – Wally Bennett 751-2248
Air Operations Manager – Jesse Best 751-2243
Asst. Air Operations Supervisor – Kevin Devine 751-2243
Mechanic – Bruce McMaster 751-7363
Helicopter Manager – Logan Sandman 751-2243
Administrative Assistant – Susan Dowler 751-2245
Trust Land Resource Program Manager – Vacant 751-2244
Trust Land Management Analyst – Bill Pursell 751-2257
Wildlife Biologist – Chris Forristal 751-2259
Hydrologist/Resource Analyst – Tony Nelson 751-2261
Wildlife Biologist – Leah Breidinger 751-2258
Forest Hydrologist – Marc Vessar 751-2260
Technical Services Specialist – Ted Joern 751-2279
Fiscal Manager – Donna Jones 751-2249
Administrative Assistant – Dawn L. Tacke 751-2390
Accounting Technician – Terrie Davison 751-2246
Community Planner – Steven Lorch 751-2262
Forest Improvement – Terry Thorpe 751-2254

Top of Page

 

Kalispell Unit Office

Kalispell Unit

655 Timberwolf Parkway, Suite 2
Kalispell, MT 59901-1215
Office Location
406/751-2241
Fax: 751-2286
Unit Manager – Dave Poukish 751-2263
Service Forestry Specialist – Dave Jones 751-2267
Forestry Assistance Specialist – Rick Moore 751-2268
Land Use Planner – Anne Shaw Moran 751-2274
Fire Program Manager – Jeremy Pris 751-2269
Assistant Center Manager – Vacant 758-5328
Fire Prevention Team Leader – Alicia Ulwelling 751-2270
Fire Forester – Nick Merriman 751-2275
Fire Cache Manager – James Holm 751-2276
Fire Team Leader – Joshuwa Price 751-2273
Senior Engine Boss – Wyatt Frampton 751-2280
Senior Engine Boss – Ernie Nace 751-2280
Office Manager – Michelle Anderson 751-2293
Forest Management Supervisor – Pete Seigmund 751-2266
Management Forester – Nicholas Aschenwald 751-2264
Management Forester – Brent Kallander 751-2265

Top of Page

 

Libby Unit Office

Libby Unit

177 State Lands Office Road
Libby, MT 59923
Office Location
406/293-2711
Fax: 293-9307
Unit Manager – Mark Peck
Office Manager – Debbie Byrd
Forest Management Supervisor – David Marsh
Service Forester – Mike Justus
Management Forester – Jeremy Rank
Dispatcher – Rick Morrill
Senior Engine Boss – Tanner Colombo
Fire Team Leader – Steve Teigen
Unit Fire Supervisor – Douglas Turman
Forestry Tech 3 – Steve Teigen

 

Plains Unit

14 Airport Road
Plains Airport
P. O. Box 219
Plains, MT 59859
Phone: 406/826-3851
Fax: 826-5785

Office Location
Unit Manager – Dave Olsen 826-4724
Administrative Assistant – Colette Morgan 826-4720
Fire Supervisor – Calvin Minemyer 826-4726
Fire Team Leader – Doug Browning 826-4728
Forestry Supervisor – Dale Peters 826-4722
Management Forester – Tyrell Colombo 826-2723
Management Forester – Nathan Cole 826-4725
Service Forester – Everett Young 826-4721

Plains Dispatch

14 Airport Road
Plains Airport
Plains, MT 59859
406/826-3061
Fax: 826-4044
Dispatch Center Manager – Ned Winebrenner 826-4730
Dispatcher – Maria Helterline 826-4731
Dispatcher – Bobbie Bennett 826-4732

 

Polson Field Office

P.O. Box 640
410 First Street East, Suite 11
Polson, MT 59860
Office Location
Phone: 406/883-3960
Fax: 883-1874
Service Forester – Les Thomas 883-3960

Stillwater Unit

Stillwater State Forest
P.O. Box 164
Olney, MT 59927
406/881-2371
Fax: 881-2372
Unit Manager Brian Manning 881-2663
Officer Manager/Publications Specialist –Terry Groesbeck 881-2662
Forest Management Specialist – Mike McMahon 881-2670
Management Forester – Pete Evans 881-2675
Management Forester – Zach Miller 881-2673
Management Forester – Elspeth Pevear 881-2674
Fire Team Leader – Shane Feightner 881-2676
Senior Engine Boss – Dustin Gage 881-2371
Forest Management Specialist – David Ring 881-2665
Management Forester – Jason Glenn 881-2667
Management Forester – Brad French 881-2668
Special Uses Forester – Nicole Stickney 881-2666
Unit Fire Supervisor – Darrel Harvey Carr 881-2664

Swan Unit

Swan River State Forest
34925 MT Highway 83
Swan Lake, MT 59911
Office Location
406/754-2301
Fax: 754-2884
Unit ManagerDan Roberson
Forest Management Supervisor – Vacant
Management Forester – Jason Parke
Management Forester – Vacant
Timber Sale Specialist – Karen Goode
Unit Fire Supervisor – Allen Branine
Forest Maintenance Supervisor – Claude Cassidy
Fire Team Leader – Dylan Dickinson
Senior Engine Boss – Aaron King
Office Manager – Caitlin Parke

Contact

Dept. of Natural Resources & Conservation
1625 Eleventh Ave.
Helena, MT 59601
Phone: (406) 444-2074
Fax: (406) 444-2684